Florida law on dating

florida law on dating

Is it legal to date a minor in Florida?

No laws in the State of Florida require consenting parties to reach a certain age in order to date. However, a number of state laws prohibit sexual activity with minors. As a general rule, an adult cannot engage in sexual acts with a minor, even if they are dating. Florida state laws define unlawful sexual activity with minors.

How do Florida courts determine whether a relationship exists?

Florida courts determine whether such a relationship exists based on the following factors ( see Florida Statute §784.046 (1) (c) (2014) ): (3) The frequency and type of interaction between the individuals, which must have included involvement in the relationship over time and on a continuous basis.

What is unlawful sexual activity with a minor in Florida?

Florida state laws define unlawful sexual activity with minors. It is always illegal to engage in sexual activity with a person under the age of 12. It is also illegal for a person over the age of 18 to engage in sexual behavior with, or in the presence of, a person that is between the ages of 12 and 16.

How do I contact a Miami family law attorney?

If you have any questions regarding your particular situation, feel free to contact a Miami family law attorney at 786.309.8588.

What is the legal age of consent in Florida for sex?

Legal Sex Age in Florida In Florida, the age of consent is 18 years old, sexual intercourse with someone who is under 18 is considered statutory rape. There is a close-in-age exemption (Romeo & Juliet Law) allowing minors who are 16 or 17 to have sex with someone no older than 23 years old.

What is unlawful sexual activity with a minor in Florida?

Florida state laws define unlawful sexual activity with minors. It is always illegal to engage in sexual activity with a person under the age of 12. It is also illegal for a person over the age of 18 to engage in sexual behavior with, or in the presence of, a person that is between the ages of 12 and 16.

Can a 24 year old date a 16 year old?

But the minute the person turns 24, it becomes a second degree felony if that person engages in sexual activity with a 16 or 17 year old person. I would agree with Richard. While it may be legal it is not necessary to date a 16 year old if you are 21 and above.

Related posts: